Free · No signup · Runs in your browser

BMI Calculator for Men and Women

Calculate your Body Mass Index, healthy weight range, and get personalised health insights. All in your browser — nothing stored.

Quick answer: BMI = weight (kg) ÷ height² (m²). Per the World Health Organisation, an adult BMI of 18.5–24.9 is considered a healthy range, 25 and above is classified as overweight, and 30 and above as obese (WHO obesity & overweight fact sheet). Enter your details below for your personalised result.

Formula and category thresholds sourced directly from WHO guidance (linked above). Last reviewed September 2026. This tool is for general information only and doesn't replace medical advice — see a doctor for a personal health assessment.

⚕️ Calculate Your BMI Main Tool

cm
kg
⚕️

Enter your height and weight above to calculate your BMI instantly. Add age and sex for body fat and calorie estimates.

⚖️ Ideal Weight Range Details

⚖️

Enter your height, weight, age, and sex in Section 1 to see your healthy weight range.

🔥 Body Fat Estimate Formula

🔥

Enter your height, weight, age, and sex in Section 1 to estimate body fat percentage.

🍎 Daily Calorie Needs (TDEE, Mifflin-St Jeor) Estimate

🍎

Enter your details in Section 1 to estimate your daily calorie needs.

💡 Personalised Health Tips

💡

Calculate your BMI above to receive personalised health tips.

📊 BMI Reference Table WHO Scale

Category BMI Range Health Risk
Underweight < 18.5 Malnutrition risk
Normal weight 18.5 – 24.9 Low
Overweight 25.0 – 29.9 Increased
Obese Class I 30.0 – 34.9 High
Obese Class II 35.0 – 39.9 Very high
Obese Class III ≥ 40.0 Extremely high

📄 Download BMI Report PDF Export

📄

Calculate your BMI above to generate and download your personalised BMI report.

Related Tools

How Is BMI Calculated?

BMI (body mass index) is your weight in kilograms divided by your height in metres squared. Someone 170 cm tall weighing 70 kg has a BMI of 70 ÷ 1.70² = 24.2, which is in the healthy range. In pounds and inches, use 703 × weight ÷ height². For adults, the WHO healthy range is 18.5 to 24.9.

BMI Formula

Metric: BMI = weight (kg) ÷ height (m)². Imperial: BMI = 703 × weight (lb) ÷ height (in)². Example: 5 ft 7 in (67 in) and 154 lb gives 703 × 154 ÷ 67² = 24.1.

Adult BMI Categories (WHO)

BMICategory
Below 18.5Underweight
18.5 – 24.9Healthy weight
25.0 – 29.9Overweight
30.0 – 34.9Obese class I
35.0 – 39.9Obese class II
40 and aboveObese class III

BMI Chart: Healthy Weight for Your Height

The same chart applies to men and women aged 18 and over. Weights are for a BMI of 18.5 to 24.9.

HeightHealthy weight (kg)HeightHealthy weight (lb)
150 cm41.6 – 56.05 ft 0 in95 – 128
160 cm47.4 – 63.75 ft 4 in108 – 145
165 cm50.4 – 67.85 ft 6 in115 – 154
170 cm53.5 – 72.05 ft 8 in122 – 164
175 cm56.7 – 76.35 ft 10 in129 – 174
180 cm59.9 – 80.76 ft 0 in136 – 184
190 cm66.8 – 89.96 ft 2 in144 – 194

Is BMI Different for Men and Women?

No. The formula and the categories are the same for both. At the same BMI, women usually carry more body fat than men, so the calculator asks for your sex only for the body fat and calorie estimates, not for the BMI itself.

BMI for Asian Adults

A 2004 WHO expert consultation found that many Asian populations have higher health risks at lower BMIs, and suggested extra action points: 23 for increased risk and 27.5 for high risk. Several countries use these lower cut-offs. The calculator shows the standard WHO categories, so compare your number with these points yourself.

What the Other Sections Estimate

What BMI Doesn't Tell You

BMI can't separate muscle from fat or show where fat is stored, so a muscular athlete may read as overweight. Waist size adds useful information: a waist under half your height is linked with lower risk. BMI categories are for adults only; children and teens are assessed with age- and sex-specific growth charts. For advice about your own health, talk to a doctor.

Read is BMI accurate? and how to calculate BMI and what your score means. Track weight and habits over time with the fitness planner, or see how many weeks you've lived with the life in weeks calculator.

How to Use the BMI Calculator

  1. Choose metric (kg and cm) or imperial (lb, feet and inches).
  2. Enter your height and weight.
  3. Add your age, sex and activity level for the calorie and body-fat estimates.
  4. Read your BMI and category, ideal weight range, body-fat estimate and daily calories; download a PDF report if you like.

Who Uses the BMI Calculator?

How the BMI Calculator Saves You Time

BMI, ideal weight, body fat and calorie needs each use a different formula. One form gives all of them together.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I calculate my BMI?

Divide your weight in kilograms by your height in metres squared. At 170 cm and 70 kg, that's 70 ÷ (1.70 × 1.70) = 24.2. In imperial units, multiply your weight in pounds by 703 and divide by your height in inches squared. The calculator above works in either unit.

What is a healthy BMI for adults?

The World Health Organization classes an adult BMI of 18.5 to 24.9 as a healthy weight. Below 18.5 is underweight, 25 to 29.9 is overweight and 30 or above is obese. These categories apply to adults aged 18 and over, not to children or teenagers.

How much should I weigh for my height?

A healthy weight is anything that gives a BMI of 18.5 to 24.9. For 170 cm, that's about 53.5 to 72.0 kg; for 5 ft 8 in, about 122 to 164 lb. Enter your height, weight, age and sex above and the calculator shows your exact range and the weight at a BMI of 22.

Is there a separate BMI chart for men and women?

No. The BMI formula, categories and healthy weight chart are the same for men and women. Women tend to have more body fat than men at the same BMI, which is why the calculator uses your sex for the body fat and calorie estimates, but not for BMI.

Is BMI accurate for athletes and muscular people?

Not always. BMI only uses height and weight, so it can't tell muscle from fat. A muscular person may have an overweight BMI with little body fat. Waist measurement or a body fat test, such as a DEXA scan, gives a clearer picture for athletes.

What BMI is healthy for Asian adults?

A 2004 WHO expert consultation suggested that many Asian populations face higher risk at lower BMIs, with extra action points at 23 for increased risk and 27.5 for high risk. Several countries use these lower cut-offs. Your doctor can advise which applies to you.

Does this BMI calculator save my data?

No. The calculations run in your browser, and your height, weight and other details are not sent to any server. The optional PDF report is created on your device, and the name you type only appears on that report.

Last updated: September 2026

end