Free · No signup · Runs in your browser

Markup vs Margin Calculator

Convert between markup and margin, or find the price you need to hit a target.

Calculate 3 Modes

Please enter valid, non-negative values (margin must be under 100%).
📊

Enter your numbers above based on the mode selected.

Related Tools

What Is the Difference Between Markup and Margin?

Markup is profit as a percentage of cost; margin is profit as a percentage of selling price. Buy something for $70 and sell it for $100, and the $30 profit is a 42.86% markup but only a 30% margin. Markup is always the bigger number, so confusing the two means pricing too low.

How to Use the Calculator

  1. Pick a mode: cost and price, target margin or target markup.
  2. Enter your cost and the second value (a selling price or a percentage).
  3. Read the selling price, profit, markup and margin together.

Markup and Margin Formulas

Margin to Markup Conversion Chart

MarginEquivalent markup
10%11.11%
15%17.65%
20%25%
25%33.33%
30%42.86%
40%66.67%
50%100%
60%150%
75%300%

Markup = margin ÷ (1 − margin) and margin = markup ÷ (1 + markup). A 100% markup (doubling the cost, or "keystone" pricing) is only a 50% margin.

The Most Common Pricing Mistake

You want a 30% margin, so you add 30% to cost: $70 × 1.30 = $91. But $21 profit on a $91 sale is only a 23.1% margin. To actually earn 30% of the price, you need to sell at $100. Use the target-margin mode whenever your goal is stated as margin, as most business plans and accountants state it.

Markup or Margin: Which Should You Use?

Put your prices on a bill with the free invoice generator, check discounts with the discount calculator, or see how much prices have changed with the percentage change calculator.

Who Uses the Markup & Margin Calculator?

How the Markup & Margin Calculator Saves You Time

Converting between markup and margin needs a formula people often get backwards. Enter a cost and a price, or a target percentage, and the calculator gives both figures together.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between markup and margin?

Both measure profit, but against different bases. Markup divides profit by cost; margin divides profit by selling price. On a $70 item sold for $100, the $30 profit is a 42.86% markup and a 30% margin. For the same sale, markup is always higher than margin.

How do I convert margin to markup?

Use markup = margin ÷ (1 − margin), with percentages as decimals. A 30% margin is 0.30 ÷ 0.70 = 42.86% markup, a 25% margin is 33.33% markup, and a 50% margin is a 100% markup. To go the other way, margin = markup ÷ (1 + markup).

How do I calculate selling price from cost and margin?

Divide the cost by one minus the margin. For a 40% margin on an item costing 600, the price is 600 ÷ 0.60 = 1,000. Do not simply add 40% to the cost; that gives 840 and only a 28.6% margin.

Is a 50% markup the same as a 50% margin?

No. A 50% markup on $100 cost gives a $150 price and a $50 profit, which is a 33.33% margin. A 50% margin needs a $200 price, which is a 100% markup. The two percentages are only equal when profit is zero.

What is a good profit margin?

It depends heavily on the industry. Grocery and fuel retailers often run on thin margins of a few per cent, while software and luxury goods can be far higher. Compare your margin with businesses like yours, and remember that gross margin does not include overheads such as rent and wages.

Can margin be more than 100%?

No. Margin is profit as a share of the selling price, and profit can never be larger than the price itself, so margin is always below 100%. Markup has no upper limit: selling a $10 item for $50 is a 400% markup but an 80% margin.

Last updated: September 2026

end